Privacy Policy

Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC takes your on-line privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What this Privacy Policy covers?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information that Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC collects when you are on the www.sextherapyhawaii.com website.

What information do we collect?

Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC collects and maintains personally identifiable information that you provide to us when you: (1) subscribe to Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC email updates; (2) complete the contact form for Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC to obtain information or request an appointment; or (3) buy products from the Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC website. When you request an appointment via the sextherapyhawaii.com website, we may ask for your name, address, phone number, preferred contact method, insurance name, and email address. When you buy a product or course via the sextherapyhawaii.com website, we may also ask for a credit card number or you may be directed to a third-party app, like PayPal that will obtain information from you.

We collect certain types of information automatically whenever you access and use our website. Examples of the information we collect automatically include: (1) the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; (2) the browser software you are using; (3) your operating system; and (4) the date and time you access our website. This information is not cross-referenced with registrant names or any other registrant information and therefore is not personally identifiable. This information is used solely for statistical purposes and to ensure that you are able to access the website properly on your computer.

Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

Do we use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with your social networks

What about Google Analytics?

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics maintains its own privacy policy located here. Occasionally, the Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC website may embed content from other websites (such as videos from Loom.com or Vimeo.com). Please refer to those separate companies for their specific privacy policies.

What do we use your information for?

Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC uses your personal information for three general purposes:

1) to fulfill your requests for products, services and information,
2) to respond to your inquiries, and
3) to contact you about new products and services.

Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC may share your personally identifiable information with direct affiliates. Neither the Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC nor its affiliates will disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your permission.

Please be advised that the Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you without your prior consent if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with valid legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order; (2) protect our rights or property; (3) prevent harm to you or others.

You may request that we not email and/or mail you information regarding new products, services and/or any other marketing material, or that Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC discontinue emailing updates to you by contacting us at info@sextherapyhawaii.comSex Therapy Hawaii, LLC uses your personal information for three general purposes:

1) to fulfill your requests for products, services and information,
2) to respond to your inquiries, and
3) to contact you about new products and services.

Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC may share your personally identifiable information with direct affiliates. Neither the Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC nor its affiliates will disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your permission.

Please be advised that the Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you without your prior consent if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with valid legal processes, such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order; (2) protect our rights or property; (3) prevent harm to you or others.

You may request that we do not email and/or mail you information regarding new products, services, and/or any other marketing material, or that Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC discontinue emailing updates to you by contacting us at info@sextherapyhawaii.com

How do we protect your information?

In order to protect against the improper disclosure of your personal information, only authorized employees with passwords are permitted access to the personal information that you provide to us. To further protect your personal information, we also maintain online safeguards, such as HIPAA compliant systems.

Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC strives to protect the transmission of all information visitors submit. No transmission of data is completely secure, however, so submissions are at the visitor’s risk. Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to the site.

This Privacy Policy was drafted to comply with United States law. If you’re outside of the United States, the laws of your country regarding privacy might be different from those of the United States, and we can provide no assurances that our Policy and practices conform to the laws of all countries. You should consult an appropriate professional in your country if you wish to know whether our Policy and practices conform to the laws that protect privacy in your country.

Changes to this privacy policy

Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC may amend this policy at any time. Please note that your continued use of this website means that you accept the amendments to this Privacy Policy.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online privacy policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Contacting us

If at any time you believe that Sex Therapy Hawaii, LLC has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please notify us by e-mail at info@sextherapyhawaii.com and we will ensure the problem is corrected.